Engage With Us

    

    Privacy Policy

    null
    Terms and Conditions of Make My Website or Make My Website Pty Ltd.

    1. We value your privacy

    The website www.makemywebsite.com.au is owned by Make My Website Pty Ltd.

    The reference to “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Make My Website” is for Make My Website Pty Ltd, while users will be cited as “you”, “your”.

    This privacy policy legally abides us and the user in an agreement that is agreed by both the parties in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, store, and process your personal information.

    By continuing to browse through www.makemywebsite.com.au and sharing your personal information you agree to the privacy policy laid down by us.

    This privacy policy covers everything you supply to us which includes but is not limited to sharing your contact details via the contact form, giving suggestions, comments, and reviews, collection of personal information, and its use via any way on the website or any of the landing pages.

    Some of the terms in this privacy policy may be changed every time you choose to browse the website. The onus is on you to view the updated privacy policy everytime you choose to access the website, as there will not be any prior notice to amending any of the terms in the policy laid down by us. Every time you continue to use, access, and browse on this website, you agree to the updated privacy policy.

    2. Collection of Personal Information

    The collection of your personal information on our website incorporates the following but is not limited to-

    1- Your name, phone number, email address, and other details
    2- The services of interest
    3- Information about your business, company, goals and objectives in alignment with the services that we may deliver to you. Note that if you are providing any sensitive information about the business, company, goals, and objectives, you must be authorised to do so. This sensitive information will also be collected, used, and disclosed as per the privacy policy laid down by us.

    3. Use of Personal Information

    The personal information that you may have supplied to us through the website will be used to provide you with the most suitable services and solutions, to manage our association as a service provider and a user, to get feedback on our services, improvising and managing our relationships and/or contacting you to suggest other services/products that we may see fit for you as a user. When you share your personal information with us, we use it to provide you with the best customer experience, update you with all the latest offers, and information about our services and operations via newsletters. If you, at any time, would like to opt-out of the newsletters, you can simply unsubscribe, or write to us at info@makemywebsite.com.au.

    4. Disclosure to third party

    We will not disclose the personal information supplied by you to any third party unless we are required to do so by law or to the extent to which we manage your personal information through usage of any third party.

    We may share your personal information including but not limited to the following purposes

    1- To conduct marketing/advertising activities online
    2- To prevent fraud, illegal activities, or any unusual activity involving threat or violation of terms and conditions and/or privacy policy on the website.
    3- To abide by the court of law, or requests made by those authorized to access the information.

    5. Cookies on the website

    Make My Website may use cookies to improve your browsing experience. Cookies are nothing but small pieces of data in text files that identity specific users while they browse through the website. If we use cookies, it will help us understand user preferences, their experience, and the kind of information they received or accessed on our website.

    6. Data Security

    While Make My Website takes steps that are important to safeguard the data and information we collect through the website, we also work towards storing and holding it safely in a protected manner. In no way do we store users’ personal information with a third party provider.

    7. Updating & Accessing your information

    You, as a user, hold all rights to access the personal information that we have, and can make changes to the same if deemed necessary and appropriate. To request any changes, please email us at info@makemywebsite.com.au and we will be happy to organise the changes subject to the fee incurred in conducting the work if required by us.

    1- How to make changes to your information
    2- If you have subscribed to one or more of our email newsletters, you may change your subscriber information, modify your subscriptions, and/or unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time by reaching out to us.

    8. Questions regarding privacy

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or your dealings with us, you can contact us directly at:
    Online Privacy Coordinator- info@makemywebsite.com.au

    9. Updates to Privacy Policy

    The privacy policy can be updated at any time whenever it is deemed as necessary by Make My Website, without any prior notice to the users. It is your responsibility to view the updated privacy policy everytime you choose to access the website. Every time you continue to use, access, and browse on this website, you give your consent to the updated privacy policy.

    

  • web design Western Sydney
  • Web Design Werribee
  • Subscribe to our newsletter